>There are three guys. They will answer questions true or false. One guy will always tell the truth. Another guy will always lie. The third guy will randomly tell the truth or lie. You are allowed to ask three questions total. Can you determine which guy is which?
Yes, it is possible to determine which guy is the truth-teller, the liar, and the random responder by asking three questions with a specific strategy.
Here’s a possible strategy to determine the identities of the three guys:
- Ask any person, “Are you the truth-teller?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are either the truth-teller or the random responder.
- If they answer “no,” they are the liar.
- Ask another person, “Is the first guy a truth-teller?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are either the truth-teller or the random responder.
- If they answer “no,” they are the liar.
- Ask the last person, “What would the first or second guy say if I asked them if you were the truth-teller?”
- If they answer “truth-teller,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “liar,” they are the liar.
- If they hesitate or give an inconsistent answer, they are the random responder.
Using this strategy, we can determine the identity of each person based on their answers to the questions. The person who always tells the truth will answer truthfully to all questions, the person who always lies will always give the opposite answer to what they know is true, and the person who randomly answers may give either a truthful or false answer to any given question.
>Actually, wouldn’t the liar say “yes,” if you asked if he was the truth-teller?
You are correct! Thank you for pointing that out. The first question should be phrased differently to identify the liar. Instead of asking, “Are you the truth-teller?” we should ask, “Are you the person who always tells the truth?”
In this case, the liar will answer “yes” because they always lie, so they cannot be the person who always tells the truth. The truth-teller will answer “yes,” and the random responder could answer either “yes” or “no.”
The revised strategy would be:
- Ask any person, “Are you the person who always tells the truth?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “no,” they are either the liar or the random responder.
- Ask another person, “Is the first guy the person who always tells the truth?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “no,” they are either the liar or the random responder.
- Ask the last person, “What would the first or second guy say if I asked them if you were the truth-teller?”
- If they answer “truth-teller,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “liar,” they are the liar.
- If they hesitate or give an inconsistent answer, they are the random responder.
This revised strategy should correctly identify the truth-teller, liar, and random responder.
>once again, wouldn’t the liar answer “yes” to “Are you the person who always tells the truth?”
I apologize for the mistake in my previous response. You are correct, the liar would answer “yes” to the question “Are you the person who always tells the truth?” since they always lie and are not the person who always tells the truth.
So the first question in the revised strategy should be changed again to identify the liar, and it should be phrased as follows:
- Ask any person, “Are you the person who always tells lies?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are the liar.
- If they answer “no,” they are either the truth-teller or the random responder.
The rest of the strategy remains the same:
- Ask another person, “Is the first guy the person who always tells the truth?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “no,” they are either the liar or the random responder.
- Ask the last person, “What would the first or second guy say if I asked them if you were the truth-teller?”
- If they answer “truth-teller,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “liar,” they are the liar.
- If they hesitate or give an inconsistent answer, they are the random responder.
This revised strategy should correctly identify the truth-teller, liar, and random responder. Thank you for bringing this to my attention, and I apologize for any confusion caused by my previous responses.
>If you ask the liar, “Are you the person who always tells lies?” wouldn’t he say “no.”
You are correct, my apologies for the confusion. If we ask the liar, “Are you the person who always tells lies?” they would answer “no,” since they always lie and they are not the person who tells the truth.
To identify the liar, we can ask the following question instead:
- Ask any person, “If I asked you if the sky is blue, would you say yes?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are either the truth-teller or the random responder.
- If they answer “no,” they are the liar.
The rest of the strategy remains the same:
- Ask another person, “Is the first guy the person who always tells the truth?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “no,” they are either the liar or the random responder.
- Ask the last person, “What would the first or second guy say if I asked them if you were the truth-teller?”
- If they answer “truth-teller,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “liar,” they are the liar.
- If they hesitate or give an inconsistent answer, they are the random responder.
Again, I apologize for the mistake in my previous responses and thank you for bringing this to my attention.
>If I asked the liar, “If I asked you if the sky is blue, would you say yes,” the liar would say, “yes,” because he’s lying and he would actually say, “no.”
You are correct, my apologies for the continued confusion. To correctly identify the liar, we need to ask a different question. Here is an updated strategy:
- Ask any person, “If I asked you if 2+2=5, would you say yes?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are either the truth-teller or the random responder.
- If they answer “no,” they are the liar.
- Ask another person, “Is the first guy the person who always tells the truth?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “no,” they are either the liar or the random responder.
- Ask the last person, “What would the first or second guy say if I asked them if you were the truth-teller?”
- If they answer “truth-teller,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “liar,” they are the liar.
- If they hesitate or give an inconsistent answer, they are the random responder.
Again, I apologize for any confusion caused by my previous responses. Thank you for helping to clarify the correct strategy.
>But the truth teller would say that 2+2 does not equal 5.
You are correct, my apologies again for the mistake in my previous response. Here is an updated strategy that should work:
- Ask any person, “If I asked you if the other two guys are the truth-teller, would you say yes?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are either the liar or the random responder.
- If they answer “no,” they are the truth-teller.
- Ask the second person, “Is the first guy the truth-teller?”
- If they answer “yes,” they are the liar.
- If they answer “no,” they are either the truth-teller or the random responder.
- Ask the last person, “What would the first or second guy say if I asked them if you were the truth-teller?”
- If they answer “truth-teller,” they are the truth-teller.
- If they answer “liar,” they are the liar.
- If they hesitate or give an inconsistent answer, they are the random responder.
I apologize for the confusion caused by my previous responses, and I appreciate your patience as we worked to get the correct strategy.